BC List Status:
Blue (Considered to be of Special Concern)
Short-eared Owl overlaps in distribution with several other owls,some of which use the same or adjacent habitats for roosting or foraging. Barn Owl, Barred Owl and Long-eared Owl are typically observed in areas where Short-eared Owl occurs. However the diurnal foraging pattern of Short-eared Owl, distinct facial pattern and short ear tufts make it unlikely to be confused with these other species.
Habitat fragmentation and habitat loss due to urbanization, industrialization and increasingly intensive agricultural practices. The Fraser River delta supports the largest winter population of Short-eared Owl in the province. This area has been, and cont
Decrease in availability of prey species (primarily voles) dues to the effects of land use and spread of invasive grasses in grassland habitats.
Hazards to ground nests and nesting sites due to fire, flooding of marsh or coastal habitat, farm machinery, intensive grazing around wetlands, and predators.
Mortality in adults due to shooting, collisions with cars, aircraft and entanglement with barbed wire.
Direct or sub-lethal mortality as well as detrimental effects to prey abundance and breeding success due to the use of pesticides in agricultural areas.
Apply conservation and management objectives as set-out in the “COSEWIC assessment and update status report on the Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus in Canada”. Integrate complementary objectives,recommendations and assessment methods found in “Accounts and Measures for Managing Identified Wildlife – Accounts V. 2004. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus flammeus“ and “Best Management
Practices for Raptor Conservation during Urban and Rural Land Development in British Columbia”. Inventory and monitoring
resources include standardized methods RISC standards # 11 Inventory Methods for Raptors (Version 2.0). For further details
on conservation and management objectives for this species, please consult the above noted resources, references provided or
contact provincial and federal agencies.
This species is listed under the federal Species at Risk Act (SARA) and is subject to protections and prohibitions under the BC
Wildlife Act and is Identified Wildlife under the Forest and Range Practices Act. Habitat for this species may also be governed
under provincial and federal regulations including the Fish Protection Act and Federal Migratory Birds Convention Act and Fisheries Act as well as Regional and local municipal bylaws.